Privacy and cookies

We, Fauna & Flora International and The Royal Foundation of The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge and The Duke and Duchess of Sussex, are committed to protecting the privacy of information provided by users of this website. At all times we aim to respect any personal information you share with us, or that we receive from other organisations, and keep it safe. This Privacy Notice (Notice) explains how we hold and use personal information and your rights and options in relation to it.

If you have any questions about this Notice please contact us using the details in the “Contact us” section below. This Notice contains important information about your personal rights to privacy. Please read it carefully to understand how and why we use your personal information.

Published Date: 2018/05/24

Who we are

This website is operated by Fauna & Flora International (FFI) (registered charity number 1011102, registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with number Z5599356) and the Royal Foundation of the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge and The Duke and Duchess of Sussex (the Foundation) (registered charity number 251628). FFI is the controller of the personal information that is collected through the site or otherwise as set out below.

How we collect information about you:

When you give it to us directly

For example, personal information that you give us by filling in forms on our websites or offline (including registering to use the website or signing up for newsletters), uploading documents or other information onto the website, communicating with us by phone, email or letter or filling out a survey.

When you give it to us indirectly

For example, personal information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or services we provide. In this case, we will have informed you when we collected that personal information if we intend to share it internally and/or combine it with information collected on our websites, and the purpose for doing so.

When you visit our websites

When you visit our websites, we automatically collect the following personal information:

(a) Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions and operating systems and platforms.

(b) Information about your visit to the website, including the uniform resource locator (URL) clickstream to, through and from the site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, referral sources, page interaction information (such as scrolling and clicks) and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect and use your personal information by using cookies on our websites – please see our Cookie Notice for more information We may combine your personal information from one or more of these sources for the purposes set out in this Notice.

What personal information do we process?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  1. Name and contact details, including postal address, telephone number, email address and, where applicable, social media identity;
  2. Photographs, video or audio recordings;
  3. Biographical information, such as your occupation (or employment history – for example if you apply for a job);
  4. Information included in documents or other content that you upload to our websites;
  5. Information about your computer / mobile device and your visits to and use of our websites, including for example your IP address;
  6. Any other information shared with us as per the section “How we collect information about you” above.

Do we collect/ share sensitive personal information?

Data privacy law identifies certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring more protection, for example information about your health or ethnicity. In limited cases, we may collect and/or use your sensitive personal information (also known as special category data). Normally we will only do so where we have your explicit consent, but there may be other circumstances permitted under data privacy law.

How and why we use your personal information?

Your personal information, however provided to us, may be used for the purposes specified in this Notice, including:

  1. To provide you with services or information which you request (including putting you in contact with other users of the websites);
  2. To communicate with you as set out in this Notice below (including the sections “Campaign communications” and “Administrative communications” below);
  3. To administer our websites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  4. To improve your interactions with our websites, for example by ensuring that content is presented in the most relevant and effective manner for you and for your computer;
  5. To report on the results and impact of our work;
  6. As part of our efforts to keep our websites and our internal operations safe and secure;
  7. To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  8. To administer your employment application;
  9. To deal with enquiries and/or complaints made by or about you;
  10.  To audit and/or administer our accounts;
  11.  To satisfy legal obligations which are binding on us, for example arising from contracts entered into between you and us or in relation to regulatory, government and/or law enforcement bodies with whom we may work;
  12.  Prevention of fraud, misuse of services or money laundering; and/or
  13.  Enforcement of legal claims.

Member Directory

We make available to all members a directory of members, including names and biography (if the member has supplied one for this purpose), and the ability to contact the member. This is to further the aims of the WILDLABS.NET by putting experts in touch with one another. If you do not want to be included in the directory you can select this by editing your profile.

Filming and photography at events

Please note that we (or our service providers) or third party (including United for Wildlife organisations) event hosts may film or photograph those attending or taking part in our events. We may use the footage or photographs for publicity and marketing/ fundraising purposes. For example, in print and/or digital material (including social media) or via external advertising and press outlets, all of which may be made available to the public.

No personal details (e.g. names) of children under 16 will be used in such materials without consent from their parent or legal guardian, but we may use images where children are incidentally pictured (for example, as part of a crowd).

Campaign communications

We may use your contact details to provide you with information about our work which we consider may be of interest to you.

We will obtain your consent to contact you via email and text message for these purposes (for example, via signing up on our websites).

We may send you marketing by post on the basis of it being within our legitimate interests to do so, unless you opt-out. See the section “Our legal basis for processing your information” for more information about our use of legitimate interests. We may also contact you by phone on this basis (unless you are registered with the Telephone Preference Service or have opted-out of receiving marketing communications from us).

Marketing materials we send are:

  • Details about the services we offer;
  • Newsletters;
  • Legal updates; and
  • Details about events including invitations.

Administrative communications

In addition to the campaign communications that you receive from us, we may also communicate with you by post, telephone and e-mail in relation to administrative matters.

On occasion, we will also contact you about an event that you have signed up to participate in in particular to provide you with the necessary information relating to the event.

We may still need to communicate with you for administrative purposes even where you have opted-out of marketing communications from us.

Will we share your personal information?

Unless stated in this Notice, we do not share (unless we have your consent to do so), sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Sharing with the Royal Household and Royal Charities

Due to the nature of the Foundation, in some circumstances the Foundation may share your personal information with the Royal Household – for example to provide our Patrons with information about our event attendees where it is reasonable and lawful for us to do so, and they will share personal information with us. The Foundation regularly consults with the Royal Households; Kensington Palace, Buckingham Palace and St James’ Palace in the planning of events which may include sharing of event attendee information as appropriate.

From time to time, we also work with The Royal Founding Patronages, a group of charities (plus their subsidiaries and/or trading entities), as well as the Prince’s Trust Group and The Prince’s Foundation, listed here: https://www.princeofwales.gov.uk/prince-waless-charities. Furthermore we may also work with Sentabale http://sentabale.org and the Royal Collection Trust https://www.royalcollection.org.uk. Collectively known as the “Royal Charities”, data is shared verbally and via secure email between the Royal Charities’ representatives.

The relationship between the Foundation and the Royal Charities follow a shared operating protocol which involves a degree of relevant and proportionate ongoing information sharing within the group, carried out in the legitimate interests of both the Foundation, and the Royal Charities in supporting their individual and collective aims. This is to ensure any approaches to prospective supporters are handled sensitively and proportionately, and to prevent the same supporters receiving multiple approaches at the same time from different members of the Royal Charities, where they may not reasonably expect this. This personal information may include names, contact details, philanthropic interests and some relevant biographical detail – and where strictly necessary and appropriate to protect the interests of the Royal Charities, due diligence information.

Sharing with other companies

We may also disclose your personal information to selected third parties in order to achieve the purposes set out in this Notice, including:

  • We will share your personal information with other organisations which make up United for Wildlife, where necessary and appropriate to coordinate our work;
  • Where we have your consent to do so;
  • Where the transfer is to a secure data processor, which carries out processing of your personal information on our behalf pursuant to a contract;
  • Where we are required by law to do so, for example to law enforcement or regulatory bodies where this is required or allowed under the relevant legislation.

Security of and access to your personal information

We take proportionate and appropriate measures to safeguard your personal information and to prevent the loss, destructions, misuse or alteration of it. For example, your personal information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and contractors, and stored on secure servers. In general, the personal information that we collect from you will be stored at a destination within the UK or European Economic Area (EEA). However, we may use agencies and/or suppliers to process personal information on our behalf from time to time. Your personal information may therefore be transferred or stored outside, and/ or otherwise processed by contractors operating, outside, the UK or EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.

In these cases we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate safeguards to protect your personal information (for example, by entering into a contract approved by the European Commission or, if the company is based in the US, checking that it is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield). The transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure, and although we do our best to protect it, we cannot guarantee the security of personal information transmitted via the internet.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

We must rely on a lawful basis to collect and use your personal information. Data privacy law specifies six such grounds, and we consider the following to be most relevant to our use of personal information:

  1. Where you have provided your consent -For example, to send you direct marketing by email or SMS.
  2. Where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract. For example if you are assisting with or otherwise involved in one of our projects under a contract.
  3. Where there is a legitimate interest in us doing so.

Legitimate interests

Personal information may be collected and used if it is reasonably necessary to achieve a legitimate interest (as long as that processing is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights).

Where we rely on legitimate interests, depending on the activity, we may be relying on FFI’s legitimate interests, the Foundation’s legitimate interests or those of United for Wildlife.

Those legitimate interests include the following:

  • Charity Governance, including delivery of our charitable purposes, statutory and financial reporting and other regulatory compliance purposes;
  • Providing professional contact details of relevant conservation and other experts to users of the website;
  • Administration and operational management, including responding to solicited enquires, providing information, research, donor due diligence, events management, the administration of the website and employment and recruitment requirements; and
  • When we process your personal information to achieve such legitimate interests, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights.

How long do we keep your personal information

Whatever your relationship with us, we will only store your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. Usually this will be for a specified amount of time in accordance with our internal retention policy. That length of time may vary depending on the reasons for which we are processing the personal information and whether we have a legal (for example under financial regulations) or contractual obligation to keep it for a certain amount of time.

Once the retention period has expired, personal information will be confidentially disposed of or permanently deleted. If you object to further contact from us, we will keep some basic information about you on a “suppression list” in order to avoid sending you unwanted communications in the future.

Your rights

You have a number of legal rights in relation to our use of your personal information. These rights include:

  1. Right to object – you have the right to object to processing where we are (i) relying on the legitimate interests as a legal basis, (ii) using your personal information for direct marketing or (iii) using your personal information for statistical purposes.
  2. Right to withdraw consent – where we are using your personal information on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time.
  3. Right of access – you can ask for confirmation of what personal information we hold about you and request a copy of that personal information. Provided we have successfully confirmed your identity (we need to be sure we are only releasing your personal information to you), we will provide you with your personal information subject to any exceptions that apply. This is sometimes called a “subject access request” and can be done by writing to us at the email or postal address in the “Contact us” section below.
  4. Right of erasure – in some cases, you can ask us to delete your personal information from our records (or to anonymise it). We may retain some limited personal information in order to ensure you are not contacted by us in the future.
  5. Right of rectification – if you believe our records concerning you are inaccurate, you have the right to ask us to update them. You can ask us to check the personal information that we hold about you if you are unsure.
  6. Right to restrict processing – in certain situations you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.
  7. Right to data portability – where we are processing your personal information using automated means on the basis of consent, or to perform a contract, you may ask us to transfer it to another service provider in a usable format.

To exercise any of these rights, please send us a description of the personal information in question, along with an explanation of the rights you wish to exercise, using the contact details in the “Contact us” section below. In some cases we may ask for proof of identification or further information before we can process your request.

Please note that these rights only apply in limited circumstances. For more information, we suggest that you consult guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ – or please contact us using the details in the “Contact us” section below if you are unsure.

Third party websites

Due to the collaborative nature of our work, our websites often contain links to other sites, including those of other United for Wildlife organisations. This Notice does not cover those external websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any external websites you visit via links on our website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers stored (with your consent) on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Cookies allow us to identify you (or, more accurately, your computer) when you visit our website.  Knowing how often people are visiting each page of our website helps us work out how and where to improve our website.

We do not store your password or any other information in the cookies, or use it for any other purpose aside from tracking patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. Our cookies do not contain any personal identifying information about a visitor, their location, their preferences or their financial activity. Our use of cookies is fully compliant with all United Kingdom data protection and data privacy regulations.

Details about the cookies we use on our website WILDLABS.NET are set out in the table below.

By continuing to use our website after opening this cookies policy, you consent to the use of cookies (including third party cookies) as described in this policy.

Cookie

Purpose

Duration

Strictly Necessary Cookies

ServerID

Load balancer cookie.

If a site uses multiple servers, this cookie helps distribute tasks

SESS

This is used to track logged-in status.

The cookie name is usually suffixed with a random ID e.g. SESS1234abc

Session Cookie

has_js

This records whether the user has Javascript enabled on the browser.

This cookie alters available functionality based on whether the user is allowing Javascript.

Performance Cookies

Google Analytics

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

This is used to evaluate user activity on the site. Anonymised information on links, buttons clicked on the site, what pages have been visited and for how long is, compiled by Google Analytics and used to help us improve our site and content.

Two years

Session cookie

End of browser session

6 months from update

Third Party Cookies

Nid Pref

Google tracking and safe browsing cookies.

Google’s NID and PREF cookies are set by browsers to protect users against known intrusive sites. If you arrive at one of these sites it allows your browser to take action or notify you. Users can stop these cookies being set by turning off their browser’s ‘safe browsing’ mode.

PREF – 2 years

NID – 6 months

Social Media Cookies

This Website contains link buttons and content from Facebook, Twitter and YouTube, so that you can easily share content from our website with your social media networks.

If you use these features, these social media sites may store cookies on your device/computer. Information on the cookies used can be found by following the below links:

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube

 [Please visit these social media sites directly to read the information about which cookies may be stored on your device/computer]

If you want, you can block cookies by changing the settings on your browser – we have set out below links to the 'Help' pages of some major browsers which explain how you can do this. Blocking the cookies we use may have an adverse impact upon the presentation of some or all of our website.

Links to the ‘Help’ pages of major browsers:

PC or MAC Browsers

Mobile Browsers

Changes to this Notice

We keep this Notice under regular review and may update it from time to time, so we recommend that you check it regularly. Where necessary we may also notify you of changes to this Notice by email. This Notice was last updated on 24th May 2018.

Contact us (including complaints)

If you have any comments, queries and requests relating to this Notice or our use of your information please contact us:

By post at WILDLABS.NET, c/o Fauna & Flora International, The David Attenborough Building, Pembroke St, Cambridge CB2 3QZ, UK, or

By telephone at 01223 431473, or By email at Stephanie.ODonnell@wildlabs.net

Mark correspondence for the attention of Stephanie O’Donnell.

You are entitled to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK regulatory authority for data privacy (https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/). We are always grateful for the opportunity to resolve your concerns before you approach the ICO, so appreciate if you would contact us in the first instance.